Across the world, more consumers are seeking to undertake a more holistic approach to their health and well-being. In turn of this change, many of them are seeking consumer-based products, including dietary supplements that hold higher quantities of organic ingredients such as various herbs and spices.
One ingredient that has been growing in popularity in recent years is the widespread use of sea buckthorn berries, and often the oil extracted from these berries. Long before modern civilization, modern technology, and healthcare, cultures across the world have utilized sea buckthorn oil for wetness and as a natural remedy for a variety of treatments.
Now that we have access to better technology, we’re able to improve our understanding of sea buckthorn, all the important components of this fruit, and how it can be beneficial to human well-being and overall health.
Historical and Cultural Significance of Sea Buckthorn
Sea buckthorn has been around for centuries, and for the longest time in history, the plant was primarily found in designated parts of the Eurasia region. Cultures before our time primarily used sea buckthorn as a treatment, typically consuming the berries and leaves in a tea or using it to make oil.
Culturally, sea buckthorn can be traced back to the ancient Thracians, Hindus, Greeks, Chinese, Mongols, Celtics, and Slavic people of the time. Other documented uses of sea buckthorn have been found to date back as far back as 5000 and 500 B.C.
During that time, ancient Greek civilizations primarily used the ingredient as an herbal medicine and fed the plant to racing horses as a way to increase their muscle mass.
Over time, as the advancement of industrialization took flight, and new trade routes were established across the world, sea buckthorn was steadily introduced in parts of Europe, and later found its way across the Atlantic to the United States, Canada, and Central America.
Nowadays, sea buckthorn is more widely available than ever before, and while only small quantities thereof are grown in parts of Asia, including India and China, and pockets of Africa, new uses of this plant are being discovered every so often.
Nutritional Profile of Sea Buckthorn Oil: Omega Fatty Acids and Vitamins
Looking at the nutritional profile of sea buckthorn oil reveals a host of various dietary supplements that are beneficial for human health and well-being.
According to experts, sea buckthorn contains several flavonoids, more than this, it contains traces of Omega-3, 6, 7, and 9 fatty acids. These acids are found to be beneficial for cardiovascular health.
One of the biggest differences with sea buckthorn oil is that it’s been found to be one of the only plant food sources that contains palmitoleic acid, an omega-7 fatty acid. Sea buckthorn oil has been found as one of the only plant-based sources with this sort of unsaturated fatty acid, which helps to regulate inflammation and cholesterol and promotes cardiac functions.
Sea Buckthorn for Vaginal Dryness
Addressing Vaginal Dryness with Omega 7 Sea Buckthorn Oil
Vaginal dryness is a common symptom experienced by women during perimenopause and postmenopause, however, there may be instances where women may experience vaginal dryness before the age of menopause.
As estrogen levels begin to decrease over time, the vaginal wall will gradually begin to thin and dry, leaving women feeling uncomfortable or experiencing unpleasant sexual intercourse.
The combination of high antioxidant levels and Omega-7 fatty acids present in sea buckthorn oil further promotes the structural integrity of mucous membranes, the cell linings in the vaginal walls. Sea buckthorn can further promote tissue regeneration, helping to reduce inflammation in sensitive parts of the body.
Clinical Studies and Evidence Supporting Sea Buckthorn Oil's Efficacy
One study of 116 postmenopausal women found that sea buckthorn oil can significantly improve overall vaginal health and well-being, alleviating symptoms such as vaginal dryness, which is often most commonly present in perimenopausal and postmenopausal women. More than this, sea buckthorn can alleviate feelings of inflammation experienced around the vagina.
Holistic Approaches to Women's Health and Wellness
Diet and Lifestyle Choices for Skin and Mucous Membrane Health
Small changes in a person's diet and eating habits can significantly improve well-being and overall health. In this case, it’s important to take note of specific diet and lifestyle choices for women to improve skin and mucous membrane health.
Although external skin care products have been found to help promote healthier, younger-looking skin, some changes in diet and food may also further enhance the radiance of skin and the membrane of skin cells.
Fruits high in antioxidants: Generous or regular consumption of fruits, such as raspberries, blackberries, and pomegranates, that contain high doses of antioxidants can assist in cellular renewal of the skin, and other parts of the body.
Hydration: Hydration is key to healthy external skin. Drinking enough water will help to keep the skin hydrated, and assist with flushing out any remaining nutrients that may be less beneficial to a person's well-being.
Reduce sugar and carbs: Excessive consumption of products that contain high levels of os sugar and carbohydrates can impact the overall well-being of a person's skin and may lead to other critical issues such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and weight gain.
Increase intake of Omega fatty acids: A balanced diet that contains various nutrients including Omega fatty acids may be another good source of nutrition for skin rejuvenation, including mucous membrane health.
Understanding the Role of Omega-7 in Skin Hydration and Elasticity
Omega-7 has been found to contain several critical properties that further promote skin hydration and over time improve elasticity.
For starters, Omega-7 can increase collagen regeneration, which is not only important for skin rejuvenation, but can relieve joint pain and prevent bone loss.
Secondly, some studies have found that Omega-7 may work as an anti-inflammatory, which reduces the adverse reaction of specific dietary nutrients in the body.
Finally, Omega-7 has melanogenesis, the complex process through which melanin is produced. This would mean that over time, Omega-7 has been found to promote skin lightening and enhance skin complexion.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Beyond Vaginal Health
Beyond vaginal well-being, one recent clinical study found that sea buckthorn can make significant improvements in skin hydration and transepidermal water loss. Furthermore, the study found that after 12 weeks of using sea buckthorn, researchers noticed significant improvements in skin elasticity, surface roughness, and eye wrinkle volume.
Due to the natural composition of sea buckthorn, which holds high traces of palmitoleic acid, consistent use thereof, through oral consumption may help improve the skin barrier, and enhance the quality of life in some aging adults.
Benefits for Skin, Eyes, and Mucous Membranes
- Improves hydration
- Promotes skin elasticity
- Hydrates the skin barrier
- Promotes the production of collagen
- Enhances skin complexion
Take A Look At Sea Buckthorn Oil - Benefits for Skin and Hair Formulations:
Managing Menopause-Related Changes with Sea Buckthorn Oil
Although there are multiple uses for sea buckthorn oil as part of promoting better-looking healthier skin, this ingredient has been found to alleviate some symptoms commonly related to menopause, such as vaginal dryness.
Palmitoleic acid further promotes skin elasticity and mucous membranes, and in the case of menopausal women, this may be a critical element to enhance vaginal wellness and relieve the symptoms of vaginal dryness.
Can Sea Buckthorn Oil Be Used as A Lubricant?
Sea buckthorn oil is best used as a dietary supplement to improve external skin care and rejuvenation. Oral buckthorn oil supplements may help promote healthy, better-looking skin, improve skin elasticity, and help promote healthier mucous membranes of the vaginal wall.
What Are the Risks of Sea Buckthorn Oil?
In some events, sea buckthorn oil may cause blood thinning, which may cause excessive bleeding upon an injury to the skin. Additionally, direct application of the oil may cause a rash, burning, or redness.
How Long Does It Take for Buckthorn Oil to Work?
Depending on the application, either an ointment, liquid, or oral dietary supplement, sea buckthorn may become effective within two to four weeks, however, this can be different from person to person and depends on the form of application.
Is Sea Buckthorn Oil Effective for Vulvodynia?
Yes. Use of sea buckthorn oil over several weeks has been found to promote overall vaginal health, including moisture and natural lubrication of the vaginal walls. In some instances, sea buckthorn oil may improve vulvodynia, which is typically an unexplained pain women may experience around the opening of the vagina.
As modern medicine continues to progress through the innovation of technology, new uses for sea buckthorn oil will be discovered, allowing more consumers access to a natural remedy for the treatment of skin rejuvenation and skin health.
For some women, however, sea buckthorn oil can help promote collagen production, and further assist with alleviating vaginal dryness experienced during menopause. However, it’s important to remember that sea buckthorn oil contains various other important compounds and can help promote the overall well-being of skin and improve the quality of life in aging adults.